Privacy Policy

At EEVE, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Who are we?

We are the Private Limited Company THE TOADI ORDER (with trade name EEVE, hereinafter: “EEVE”), a company based in 8790 Waregem, Eugène Bekaertlaan 61, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0674.791.485 and with the website www.eeve.com.

The references to "We", "Us" and "Our" in this privacy policy are to EEVE. "You", "Your" and “User” refer to any natural person who provides Us with personal data by using Our website, products, services and/or software application.

EEVE develops, manufactures and markets camera-operated robots whose functions include among other things, cutting the grass, taking photographs and securing the garden (hereinafter: "Product" or "Products"). We hereby provide various services such as, inter alia, the repair and maintenance of the Products (hereinafter: "Services"). We have developed a software application that is necessary to use and control the Product remotely (hereinafter: "App").

About this Privacy policy

This privacy policy (hereinafter: “Privacy Policy”) explains, among other things, when and why We collect personal information on people who visit Our website, how We use it, the conditions under which We may disclose it to others and how We keep it secure.

The General Terms and Conditions (hereinafter: "General Terms") together with the Privacy Policy, the Cookie Policy and the End User License Agreement form the agreement between Us and the User. The agreement may be further completed by specific agreements between the parties. The General Terms can be found at https://www.eeve.com/general-terms, the Cookie Policy here https://www.eeve.com/cookie-policy and the End User License Agreement here https://www.eeve.com/eeve-eula.

We comply in the Privacy Policy with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (also known by the abbreviation “GDPR”), as well as national privacy legislation.

We may make changes to the Privacy Policy, so please visit this page occasionally to ensure that You’re happy with any changes. If the changes affect Your rights as listed in the Privacy Policy, We will send You an e-mail on this subject. The amended version of the Privacy Policy will enter into force one month after the relevant communication. If you do not agree with the changes, You can terminate our agreement by sending an e-mail to privacy@eeve.com.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy and/Our privacy practices, you can always send an e-mail to privacy@eeve.com.

How do We collect information from You?

We collect information from You when You use Our website, Products, Services or App, for example, when:

  • You contact Us (via the contact page) regarding our Products and Services;
  • You make an online reservation/purchase;
  • You download and use the App;
  • You use the Product;
  • You contact Our help centre (hereinafter: “EEVE HELP CENTER”) because You have a (technical) question about the Product, a question about an invoice or payment, You want a demo or have a suggestion for improving Our operation, website or Product;
  • You subscribe to Our newsletter.

What type of information is collected from You?

The personal information We collect might include:

  • If You contact Us (via the contact page or otherwise) regarding our Products and Services: name, email address and any personal data in your message;
  • When reserving/ordering a Product online: surname, first name, country, address, telephone number, email address, company name, VAT number and method of payment;
  • After installing the App and creating an account on the App: surname, first name, address, email address, language;
  • When using the Product: GPS data, photos and film footage;
  • When contacting the EEVE HELP CENTER: email address and any personal data in your message and/or attachment;
  • When creating an account in the EEVE HELP CENTER: name, email address, password, language and time zone.

When You reserve/purchase a Product and/or Service from Us, your card information is not held by Us, it is collected by Our third party payment processors Stripe (https://stripe.com/), who is specialized in the secure capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We may use Your information:

  • To process Your reservations and orders;
  • To carry out Our obligations arising from any agreements You have entered into with Us (such as delivery of an ordered Product);
  • To process competition entries;
  • To ask for Your opinion or comment on the Services we provide;
  • To notify You of any changes to Our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions, Products, Services and/or App;
  • To send You information which You have requested and that may be of interest to You;
  • To process Your job application;
  • For administrative and business purposes;
  • To improve Our business, website, web shop, Products, Services and/or App. For example, we use the GPS data and imagery transmitted by the Product to optimise the use of the Product (e.g. to detect danger);
  • For advertising and analytical purposes;
  • In connection with Our legal rights and obligations;
  • For certain additional purposes, only with Your explicit consent.

We review Our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil Our statutory obligations (for example accounting data).

We will hold Your personal data on Our systems as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or as long as is set out in any relevant agreement You hold with Us. We will delete as soon as possible any personal data from You that We no longer need (for example a question send by You to which We have replied).

Who has access to Your information?

We will not sell or rent Your information to third parties.

Third Party Service Providers working on Our behalf: We may pass Your information to Our third party service providers (like for example the software company Atlassian (www.atlassian.com)), subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to You on Our behalf (e.g. for sending newsletters, for repairing the Products or for following up the status of the queries made in the EEVE HELP CENTER).

However, when We use third party service providers, We disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service and We have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure, not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes, and to keep it for no longer than necessary for the purposes of completing the tasks and providing the services to You on Our behalf. Please be reassured that We will not release Your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless You have requested us to do so, or where We are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When You are using Our secure online payment pages, Your payment is processed by Our third-party payment processor, i.e. STRIPE, who is specialized in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please send an e-mail to privacy@eeve.com .

We may transfer Your personal data to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of Our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if We’re under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply Our General Terms or to protect the rights, property or safety of Our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that Your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

If you would like to receive communication form Us in a newsletter concerning, for example, interesting offers, announcements or events, You can submit Your email address via Our website.

Your rights in relation to Your personal data

You have the right:

  • To access Your personal data and to be informed about its use;
  • To correct Your personal data;
  • To have Your personal data deleted;
  • To restrict the use of Your personal data;
  • To object to the use of Your personal data;
  • To complain to the supervisory authority (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen);
  • To withdraw Your consent to the use of Your personal data;
  • To ask for the portability of the personal data You shared with Us.

If You choose to have your personal data deleted or to restrict its use, EEVE cannot guarantee that the website will still be fully functional. With regard to the App and the Product, We only ask for a minimum of data which are necessary for the performance of the Agreement.

How You can access and update Your data

It is important to Us that your data is accurate. If Your personal data changes and this is relevant for Us, We ask you to notify Us by email.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When You give Us personal information, We take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any financial information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the necessary software encryption. When You are on a secured page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Although We strive to protect Your personal information, the use of Our website can never be 100% secure. As a result, We cannot guarantee the security of any information You transmit to Us, and You do so at Your own risk. Once We receive Your information, We make Our best effort to ensure its security on Our systems.

When creating an account in the EEVE HELP CENTER and in the App, we recommend choosing a strong and unique password. It is Your responsibility to keep it confidential.

The use of cookies

Like many other websites, Our website uses cookies. Cookies are mini-files placed on the hard drive of the visitor to facilitate the communication between the computer of the visitor (whatever the type used - computer, smartphone, console or video games connected to Internet, ...) and the website’s server. For more information, please see Our cookie policy (www.eeve.com/cookie-policy).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. The Privacy Policy applies only to Our website, so We encourage you to read the privacy policies on the other websites You visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites including if You access them using links from our website.

In addition, if You linked to Our website from a third party site, We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the operators of that third party site and recommend that You check the privacy policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of the EU

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have equivalent data protection laws to the EU. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services

Review of this Policy

We keep the Privacy Policy under regular review. The Privacy Policy was last updated the 19th of November 2021.

 

The EEVE Order © 2022